JKESS Engineering
C&I Storage Insights
C&I Battery Storage ROI: How to Calculate Payback When Demand Charges Are 30–50% of Your Bill
Most ROI models use annual kWh — but a BESS responds to 15-minute peak events. Here is the 6-step framework that produces a number your CFO will actually trust.
Key Takeaways
- If demand charges account for 30–50% of your manufacturing facility’s bill, peak shaving deserves a detailed assessment. The actual share depends on the tariff and load profile; only reduced billed demand creates savings. [1]
- Annual kWh cannot size a peak-shaving system. Use interval demand, commonly measured over 15 minutes, to identify the power and duration of peaks. Annual aggregation hides these events.
- Start with six operating inputs: interval load data, the local demand tariff, time-of-use energy prices, system efficiency, a capacity-retention curve and ten years of operating costs. Add installed CAPEX and financing assumptions to calculate payback and IRR.
- Annual-use estimates can overstate returns. Treat a 30–80% overstatement as an illustrative stress test, not an established industry statistic: a verified $60,000 annual benefit would appear as $78,000–$108,000 under those errors.
- JKESS modular HV BESS kits support a 4–16 slave-box concept, approximately 64–256 kWh depending on cells. An approximately 64 kWh pilot can test selected assumptions before expansion, subject to voltage, current and PCS design checks. Cells are not included.
01 / Start with the right evidence
Why Most C&I Storage ROI Models Are Wrong
At the internal approval stage of a commercial and industrial battery energy storage system (BESS) project, the obstacle is often a financial model that cannot be verified. The facility owner’s CFO needs a traceable investment case. A calculation built from “annual electricity consumption × peak-to-off-peak price spread” cannot show which costs storage actually avoids.
The underlying problem is a mismatch between energy and demand. Annual consumption totals kWh across the year. Demand-charge savings come from changing the power recorded in the tariff’s billing windows, often 15-minute averages. The number, timing and duration of those events disappear when readings are reduced to a yearly total.
An overstated savings forecast can distort financing, system capacity and cycling strategy. It can also undermine the warranty review if the proposed dispatch exceeds the specified throughput, temperature or SOC limits. There is no verified universal percentage error for annual-kWh models: quantify the difference by comparing the proposed forecast with a tariff-aware interval simulation.
The correct starting point: use interval load data to calculate the utility bill with and without storage, then carry the difference into a transparent lifecycle cash-flow model.
02 / Make every assumption auditable
Wrong ROI Model vs Correct ROI Model: A Side-by-Side Comparison
| Wrong Model — Common Errors | Correct Model — Verifiable Inputs |
|---|---|
| × Input: annual electricity use (kWh) | ✓ Input: interval load data (kW), usually every 15 minutes |
| × Assumes the BESS responds to average load | ✓ Dispatches against actual peak events |
| × Sizes capacity from monthly energy use | ✓ Sizes power and energy from the peak profile and usable capacity |
| × Ignores peak frequency and recharge time | ✓ Counts events and recovery windows; 18–22/month in this example |
| × Assumes 100% round-trip efficiency | ✓ Tests actual operating efficiency; 85–92% sensitivity here |
| × Ignores capacity fade after year 7 | ✓ Applies a capacity-retention curve from the first year |
| × Omits 10 years of operating costs | ✓ Includes maintenance, monitoring, insurance and augmentation |
| × Ignores demand-billing windows | ✓ Models tariff intervals, time windows, ratchets and charging peaks |
| × Leaves savings overstatement untested | ✓ Stress-tests errors, including a 30–80% illustrative overstatement |
| Result: The CFO cannot audit the investment case. | Result: Savings trace to billed peak reductions and transparent cash flows. |
03 / The calculation framework
The 6-Step ROI Framework for C&I Battery Storage
Build the investment case from measured load data. Each step below produces an input or result that finance can trace to a meter, tariff, engineering specification or supplier quotation.
-
Export 15-minute interval load data
Obtain at least 12 months of timestamped kW readings from the meter, SCADA system or utility portal. Match the utility’s actual averaging interval if it differs from 15 minutes. Reconcile timestamps, daylight-saving changes, missing data and site-meter boundaries against monthly bills.
Monthly or annual kWh totals are useful for checking data completeness, but they do not identify the demand events a battery must cover.
Output: a clean interval-demand dataset and the applicable utility tariff.
-
Identify the demand-peak events
For each billing period, identify maximum billed demand and every interval above the proposed shaving threshold. Record power, duration, time of day, seasonal patterns and the recovery time between events.
A 30–90 minute duration and 18–22 events per month can be useful example inputs, but they are not universal factory characteristics. Check whether one missed event would reset the monthly maximum, and whether a tariff ratchet links the bill to previous months.
Output: a distribution of peak power × duration × frequency, plus charging opportunities.
-
Set the target reduction in power and duration
Define how many kW the owner wants to remove and how long that reduction must last. The power-conversion system (PCS) needs sufficient AC output; the cells and DC path must also supply the required current throughout the operating voltage range.
The example targets a reduction from 850 kW to 550 kW for 45 minutes. Validate cell C-rate, PCS limits, temperature derating and reserve SOC before using that target in a savings forecast.
Output: target AC shaving power (kW), event duration and a feasible power envelope.
-
Calculate required discharge energy and nominal capacity
Delivered AC energy (kWh) = target reduction (kW) × duration (h)
Nominal DC capacity = delivered AC energy ÷ (usable SOC fraction × discharge efficiency × design-year retention)For a varying peak, sum the required discharge power × interval duration across the event. Allow for auxiliary consumption outside the stated efficiency boundary and any separately reserved backup energy.For a flat event, 300 kW × 0.75 h = 225 kWh delivered to the AC load. A combined usable-delivery factor of 0.90 gives the screening calculation 300 kW × 0.75 h ÷ 0.90 = 250 kWh.
That 0.90 is not automatically round-trip efficiency. With a 90% usable SOC window, 96% discharge efficiency and 100% initial retention, the requirement is 225 ÷ (0.90 × 0.96 × 1.00) = 260.4 kWh. At 85% design-year retention it becomes approximately 306.4 kWh unless augmentation or a smaller dispatch target is planned.
Round-trip efficiency (RTE) is energy out divided by energy in. At 90% RTE, delivering 225 kWh requires 250 kWh of charging energy; this alone does not establish nominal battery capacity. [2]
Output: usable AC energy, nominal DC capacity and charging-energy requirements, separately defined.
-
Calculate annual demand-charge savings
Annual demand savings = sum of each month’s reduction in billed kW × that month’s demand rate
Constant-rate shortcut: reduced billed kW × $/kW/month × 12For 300 kW of verified billed-demand reduction in every month at $18/kW/month: 300 × $18 × 12 = $64,800/year. Rates of $10–$30/kW/month are a sensitivity range here, not a worldwide tariff benchmark.
Use the complete billing rules: multiple demand components, time windows, minimum billed demand, ratchets and any new charging peak. Do not multiply monthly maximum-demand savings by the number of peak events.
Output: annual demand-charge savings reconciled to the baseline and dispatched bills.
-
Calculate net savings, payback and 10-year IRR
Net annual savings = demand-charge savings + net energy savings + verified other income − operating costs
Simple payback (years) = net initial installed cost ÷ first-year net savingsThis shortcut assumes positive, stable savings. With changing cash flows, use the year in which cumulative net cash flow recovers the investment.Energy savings must include the cost of charging losses. Add demand response or other income only when local participation and dispatch obligations are verified; avoid counting the same energy twice.
0 = − initial investment + Σ [year-t net cash flow ÷ (1 + IRR)t], for t = 1…10Use a year-by-year cash-flow model for IRR, including maintenance, monitoring, insurance, degradation, augmentation and any residual value. State whether results are pre-tax, post-tax, unlevered or equity returns; use a separate discount rate for net present value.
Output: simple and cumulative payback, 10-year project IRR and a documented sensitivity case.
04 / Follow the numbers
A Worked Example: 250kWh System for a Mid-Size Manufacturing Facility
250 kWh is a screening label, not an approved configuration. The following hypothetical site illustrates the calculation. A complete design must independently satisfy both 300 kW of power and 225 kWh of delivered energy.
| Parameter | Value | Evidence required |
|---|---|---|
| Annual electricity consumption | 2,400,000 kWh | Utility bills; assumed here |
| Maximum demand peak | 850 kW | 15-minute meter data; assumed here |
| Average peak duration | 45 minutes | Interval event analysis; assumed here |
| Peak-event frequency | 18–22 per month | 12-month count; assumed here |
| Target peak reduction | 300 kW | Owner target; requires power validation |
| Target reduction duration | 45 minutes / 0.75 h | Assumed peak profile |
| Demand charge | $18/kW/month | Applicable tariff; assumed here |
| AC-to-AC round-trip efficiency | 90% | Operating-point assumption |
| Required AC discharge energy | 225 kWh | 300 kW × 0.75 h |
| Screening nominal capacity | ≈250 kWh | 225 ÷ 0.90 combined usable-delivery factor; see below |
From the simplified estimate to loss-adjusted savings
Assume one energy-shifting cycle every day, with 225 kWh of AC output per cycle. The simplified spread calculation requested for this example is:
Simplified combined benefit = $64,800 + $12,318.75 = $77,118.75 ≈ $77,119/yearThis illustration prices only delivered energy at the spread. It does not yet pay for the extra energy lost while charging and discharging, or subtract O&M.
For an auditable calculation, assume an off-peak price of $0.10/kWh, a peak price of $0.25/kWh and 90% AC-to-AC RTE. These hypothetical prices create the same $0.15 spread:
Net energy savings = [(225 × $0.25) − (250 × $0.10)] × 365
= $11,406.25/year
Combined bill savings = $64,800 + $11,406.25 = $76,206.25/year
Both revenue streams are conditional on a single feasible dispatch schedule: it must preserve energy for all billing peaks, recharge without increasing billed demand, and deliver the assumed daily energy shift. The same discharge can reduce both billed demand and peak-period energy charges, but it cannot supply two independent energy commitments at once. The 365-cycle assumption is separate from the 18–22 monthly peak-event assumption.
Make the payback calculation complete
For illustration only, assume $300,000 of total installed CAPEX for a system that can meet the dispatch, plus $4,500/year of all-in operating costs. This is a modeling input, not a JKESS quotation. Assume no tax benefits, financing, tariff escalation, demand-response income, replacement cost or terminal value; real projects must add any of these that apply.
Simple payback = $300,000 ÷ $71,706.25 = 4.18 years
Rounded; conditional on dispatch
Using first-year net savings
Pre-tax, unlevered
The IRR sensitivity assumes year-1 to year-10 retention factors of 100%, 98%, 96%, 94%, 92%, 90%, 88%, 86%, 84% and 82%. Each year’s cash flow equals $76,206.25 × that year’s factor − $4,500, paid at year-end, after the $300,000 year-0 outlay. This gives a 10-year IRR of approximately 18.04% and interpolated cumulative payback of 4.34 years.
Model limitation: declining revenue is a sensitivity, not a dispatch simulation
The illustrative IRR scales both revenue streams with retention for transparency. Actual demand savings can be nonlinear: a small shortfall may expose an entire billing peak. Re-run interval dispatch for each year before using these results for an investment decision. No savings, retention percentage or return here is guaranteed.
JKESS configuration review: match kW as well as kWh
- Energy reference
- 1 × HV-BC250 master + 16 × HV-B6U slave boxes, assuming 16 LiFePO4 cells per box: 256S. This is a capacity reference, not a recommendation for the 300 kW target.
- Nominal calculation
- 256 × 3.2 V = 819.2 V. With illustrative 314 Ah cells: 819.2 V × 314 Ah ÷ 1,000 = 257.23 kWh. Four identical boxes yield 64.31 kWh. The “64–256 kWh” family description is approximate; confirm cell dimensions and Ah rating.
- Master options
- HV-BC250: 200A continuous; HV-BC150-100A: 100A option. Select by DC current and the verified operating voltage range. [3] [4]
- Slave BMS
- BMU-H5-16, up to 2A active balancing. The stacked-kit specification lists ±0.005V cell-voltage sampling precision; confirm the ordered BMU revision and its datasheet. [5] [6]
- System envelope
- 4–16 slave boxes; master voltage envelope 80–1000V DC. Actual stack voltage depends on series count and cell SOC. CAN/RS485 interfaces require verified protocol mapping and PCS input limits.
- Supply scope
- Cells are not included. The customer sources suitable LiFePO4 cells; the full system budget must include PCS, integration and site installation.
300 kW AC ÷ (819.2 V × 0.96) ≈ 381 A DCThe current calculation uses an illustrative 96% discharge-path efficiency. Check the lowest operating voltage and thermal derating, not only nominal voltage.
A single 200A stack cannot provide the example’s 300 kW target. It also supplies only about 222.25 kWh AC under the 90% usable-SOC and 96% discharge-efficiency assumptions, slightly below the 225 kWh target. Evaluate an engineered multi-string architecture or a lower shaving target, then recalculate installed cost and returns. Multiple strings need approved protection, current sharing and PCS coordination; do not assume two strings are sufficient across the full voltage range.
05 / Understand the sensitivities
The 7 Variables That Determine Whether Your Project Pays Back
-
Variable 01
The absolute demand-charge rate
At the same sustained billed-demand reduction, $30/kW/month produces three times the demand-charge savings of $10/kW/month. Payback is three times shorter only if demand savings are the sole benefit and all other factors are equal. Use the facility’s actual rate schedule, including seasonal and time-of-use demand components, rather than a regional average.
-
Variable 02
Peak duration
A flat 15-minute event requires one-eighth of the energy of a two-hour event at the same shaving power. Integrate the load above the target threshold across consecutive intervals: a single maximum reading cannot describe a long peak. Shorter events can improve the value of each installed kWh, provided the battery and PCS can deliver the required kW.
-
Variable 03
Peak frequency and recharge opportunities
Twenty events per month impose different throughput and charging requirements from five. Monthly maximum-demand charges do not multiply savings by the number of events: one unshaved event may set the bill. This example uses 18–22 events/month as an assumption, while daily energy shifting requires a separate check for charging time and available SOC.
-
Variable 04
Round-trip efficiency
With the same AC output, reducing RTE from 90% to 85% increases required charging energy by 90 ÷ 85 − 1 = 5.88%. That is a five-percentage-point reduction, and it does not directly mean 5.88% more nominal battery capacity. Use separate discharge efficiency and usable SOC for sizing, and include temperature, C-rate and auxiliary-load effects in energy costs.
-
Variable 05
The capacity-retention curve
The illustrative financial sensitivity uses 92% retention in year 5 and 88% in year 7. These are assumptions, not typical warranty guarantees. Use the selected cells’ cycle and calendar-aging data, operating conditions and warranted throughput; re-run peak coverage because a small energy shortfall can have a large effect on a maximum-demand bill.
-
Variable 06
The peak-to-off-peak energy-price spread
Before losses, a $0.25/kWh spread produces five times the energy-shifting value of $0.05/kWh for the same output. After losses, both the charging price and discharge-period price matter. Charging may also create demand charges, and backup reserve or peak-shaving duties may reduce the energy available for daily arbitrage.
-
Variable 07
Installed cost and financing
Price the complete system: cells, BMS kits, PCS, EMS, enclosure, cooling, installation, protection, commissioning and interconnection. A modular pilot can stage spending, but installed cost is not necessarily linear with box count. Evaluate unlevered project cash flow separately from loan-funded equity cash flow, taxes and incentives.
06 / Prepare for the investment committee
How to Make Your ROI Model Survive CFO Scrutiny
| What finance will ask | Weak answer | Defensible answer |
|---|---|---|
| Where do the savings come from? | “Lower electricity bills.” | $64,800/year of conditional demand savings plus $11,406.25/year of loss-adjusted energy savings; $12,319 is only the simplified spread illustration. |
| How can we verify this? | “The supplier says so.” | Reconcile a 12-month interval-data simulation to actual bills, then retain the baseline and dispatched billing calculations. |
| Will year 5 perform the same way? | “There is a 10-year warranty.” | Use the contracted retention curve and re-run dispatch. This sensitivity assumes 92% year-5 retention; it is not a warranty claim. |
| Are there hidden costs? | “Almost none.” | The illustration budgets $4,500/year, or 1.5% of $300,000 CAPEX, for O&M. Replace it with itemized maintenance, monitoring, insurance, auxiliary-energy and augmentation costs. |
| What if the load changes? | “It should be fine.” | Re-analyze measured demand. Review an expansion from 4 to 16 boxes against PCS voltage, current, protection, cell condition and installation costs. |
| What is the downside payback? | “About four years.” | At $14/kW/month and 85% RTE, the same target dispatch gives 5.28-year first-year simple payback. It is not a worst-case bound: missed peaks or new charging demand can remove much of the benefit. |
For the downside illustration, annual net savings are (300 × $14 × 12) + [(225 × $0.25) − (225 ÷ 0.85 × $0.10)] × 365 − $4,500 = $56,769.49. $300,000 ÷ $56,769.49 = 5.28 years. This holds power, delivered energy and annual dispatch constant; it does not incorporate the separate degradation sensitivity.
07 / Avoid the recurring errors
7 ROI Modeling Mistakes That Kill Project IRR
-
Mistake 01
Sizing a system from annual electricity consumption
Annual kWh is a total, not a dispatch schedule. Multiplying it by an energy-price spread assumes an amount of shifted energy that the battery may never deliver. This can lead to oversizing or overestimated savings; the direction and size of the error depend on the actual load and tariff.
-
Mistake 02
Ignoring peak duration
The energy needed to shave a fixed amount of power for two hours is eight times the requirement for 15 minutes. Record the entire event, not just the 850 kW maximum. Derive box count only after checking usable energy, minimum SOC and the possibility of several peaks before the next recharge.
-
Mistake 03
Confusing PCS power with battery energy capacity
PCS kW governs AC conversion power; battery kWh governs duration, subject to cell and BMS current limits. A roughly 257 kWh stack does not automatically provide 300 kW. At 819.2 V and 200 A, DC power is approximately 163.8 kW before conversion losses.
-
Mistake 04
Using laboratory-best efficiency or the wrong efficiency definition
A best-point value such as 95% may not describe the intended duty cycle. Use operating-point RTE for charging losses and energy arbitrage; use discharge-path efficiency, usable SOC and retention for nominal sizing. Clearly state whether fan, cooling, standby and other auxiliary consumption is included.
-
Mistake 05
Ignoring degradation across the investment horizon
Assuming 100% capacity throughout ten years can overstate later peak coverage and energy throughput. Degradation starts before year 7 and need not follow a universal linear pattern. Apply the warranted and modeled retention curve, and price any replacements or augmentation needed to maintain dispatch.
-
Mistake 06
Omitting O&M, monitoring and integration costs
A BMS kit quotation is not the installed cost of a functioning storage project. Include cells, PCS, site works and commissioning in CAPEX, then budget maintenance, monitoring, insurance and auxiliary energy. A 1–2% annual O&M allowance is a sensitivity only; total lifecycle cost depends strongly on what is included.
-
Mistake 07
Ignoring tariff windows and double-counting services
Model the actual averaging interval, billing period, time-of-use demand windows, ratchets and any coincident-peak rules. Real-time energy pricing is not the same thing as demand billing. Evaluate charging and all stacked services together so that a new import peak or conflicting dispatch commitment does not erase the modeled benefit.
08 / Stage capacity around evidence
How Modular Architecture Improves Project ROI
Modularity can improve the timing of capital spending and make it easier to learn from actual operating data. It does not guarantee lower installed cost or automatic expansion. Compare the complete design, installation scope and lifecycle cash flow of each proposal.
| Dimension | Fixed-size container proposal | JKESS modular proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Initial investment | A fixed-size offer may require purchasing the full quoted capacity upfront. | A four-box, approximately 64 kWh pilot can stage cell and kit investment if its voltage and power fit the application. |
| Expansion cost | May require another container or a vendor-specific retrofit. | Add approved slave boxes within the supported range; include any PCS, protection, cabling and commissioning changes. |
| Validation period | A full-size installation validates its complete operating configuration. | A 3–6 month pilot can validate selected assumptions; seasonal behavior may need longer monitoring. |
| Capital efficiency | More capital may be committed before the load assumptions are tested. | Staged purchases can preserve capital, although repeated integration and fixed costs can raise cost per kWh. |
| Risk control | Resizing depends on the original design and supplier options. | Measured data can guide expansion, subject to voltage, current, battery matching and warranty limits. |
Moving from 4 to 16 series-connected boxes changes nominal voltage as well as energy. At 3.2 V per cell and 16 cells per box, the four-box example is 204.8 V nominal; the sixteen-box example is 819.2 V. Confirm that the selected PCS can operate across the intended pilot and final configurations before committing to staged procurement.
09 / Quick answers
Frequently Asked Questions
Why can't I calculate C&I battery storage ROI from my annual electricity bill?
Annual electricity consumption measures total energy in kWh; it does not reveal the timing, duration or size of the demand peaks that storage must control. Use at least 12 months of interval load data at the tariff’s billing interval, commonly 15 minutes, together with the applicable tariff. Annual-kWh estimates can overstate savings, but a universal 30–80% overstatement has not been established; that range is an illustrative sensitivity in this article.
What is a demand charge and why does it dominate C&I storage ROI?
A demand charge prices billed power, usually in dollars per kW per billing period, separately from energy consumption. Many tariffs use the highest average demand over a specified interval, often 15 minutes, with additional time windows or ratchets. Where these charges represent 30–50% of a facility’s bill, reliable peak shaving can be a major source of storage value, but only reductions in tariff-defined billed demand create demand-charge savings.
How do I calculate the required battery capacity for demand charge reduction?
First calculate AC energy delivered: 300 kW × 0.75 h = 225 kWh. Then divide by the usable SOC fraction, discharge-path efficiency and design-year capacity retention; with 90% usable SOC, 96% discharge efficiency and 100% initial retention, nominal capacity is 260.4 kWh. The shortcut 300 kW × 0.75 h ÷ 0.90 = 250 kWh works only if 0.90 is the combined usable-delivery factor, not simply round-trip efficiency. Verify battery current, minimum operating voltage and PCS power separately.
What round-trip efficiency should I use in my ROI model?
Use measured or warranted AC-to-AC round-trip efficiency at the expected load, temperature and SOC window, with a clear boundary for auxiliary loads. This article uses 90% as a base assumption and 85–92% as a sensitivity range, not a product guarantee. The 2025 commercial-storage Annual Technology Baseline uses 85% as a representative modeling assumption. RTE determines charging energy and arbitrage losses; it is not, by itself, a nominal battery-capacity sizing factor.
How does battery degradation affect 10-year ROI?
Use the selected cell and system warranty, expected cycle throughput, temperature and SOC window to construct a year-by-year usable-capacity curve. Re-run dispatch for each year or include a priced augmentation plan; demand-charge savings may fall abruptly if the system can no longer cover a critical peak. The illustrative retention curve here declines from 100% in year 1 to 82% in year 10 and is not a JKESS warranty or a universal degradation curve.
What is a realistic payback period for a C&I battery storage project?
There is no universal commercial battery storage payback period. In this article’s illustrative case, $300,000 installed cost divided by $71,706.25 first-year net savings gives 4.18 years of simple payback; the disclosed declining-cash-flow schedule gives approximately 4.34 years of cumulative payback. These figures depend on achieving the specified dispatch and tariff savings and are not a quotation or a forecast for a single JKESS stack. Calculate your own result using installed cost, net annual cash flows, degradation and local billing rules.
How do I validate my ROI assumptions before committing to a full system?
A correctly engineered four-box pilot of approximately 64 kWh can test controls, monitoring and selected peak events before a larger deployment. Compare measured results against interval-data simulations over 3–6 months, then check any seasons and production patterns that the pilot did not cover. Validate the pilot’s voltage and current against the PCS, and do not extrapolate its peak-reduction power directly to a full facility. Expansion requires a reviewed design and matched cell condition, protection and control settings.
What additional revenue streams can improve C&I storage ROI?
Potential additional value includes demand response, greater solar self-consumption, avoided outage losses and, where eligible, ancillary services. Verify program access, settlement rules, availability obligations and the cost of reserved energy before including each item. Model all services in one dispatch schedule so the same kWh, kW or reserve is not committed twice. Treat avoided outage losses as expected economic value, rather than guaranteed utility-bill savings.
Does JKESS provide ROI modeling support for B2B customers?
JKESS offers engineering selection support for master boxes including HV-BC250 200A and HV-BC150-100A 100A, plus slave battery box kits such as HV-B6U. The modular concept supports 4–16 slave boxes, approximately 64–256 kWh depending on the selected cells, and 2A active balancing. Share interval load data, tariff details and required voltage/current limits for a configuration review. Battery cells, PCS selection, integration costs and an independently checked financial model remain part of the complete project scope.
How does active balancing affect long-term ROI?
Active balancing redistributes charge between cells and can reduce the usable-energy limitation caused by cell imbalance. JKESS BMU-H5-16 provides up to 2A active balancing, but balancing does not reverse irreversible cell aging or guarantee a specific capacity-retention percentage. Include its benefit only where supported by measured usable capacity and the applicable operating conditions. Financial models must still include degradation, maintenance and any planned cell replacement or augmentation.
Need Help Building a Defensible ROI Model for Your C&I Storage Project?
Share your 15-minute interval load data with our engineering team. We’ll help you map peak events to a modular BESS configuration — starting from an approximately 64 kWh pilot where its voltage and power fit your application, and scaling as your data validates the business case.
Request a Custom Quote →